Average Number Of Empty Seats Per Premier League Club

I thought it would be interesting to find out which Premier League club has the most number of empty seats for their Premier League home games on average. The figures have been calculated using the highest and lowest attendances for each club so far for the 2011/12 season. I think you will agree, the results are a little surprising.

ClubEmpty Seats (Average)Capacity
Tottenham9136,230
Man Utd33975,811
Liverpool34445,276
Stoke36927,740
Arsenal43160,361
Man City44547,350
Fulham46225,700
Norwich73427,010
Swansea75120,520
Chelsea83842,449
QPR1,90918,439
West Brom2,11626,360
Wolves3,49427,828
Bolton4,15328,100
Newcastle6,29852,409
Everton7,05140,157
Wigan7,45125,133
Blackburn8,59331,154
Sunderland9,79248,707
Aston Villa9,91242,785

I think its fair to say most football fans would have put Blackburn and Wigan in the bottom 5. But with Aston Villa and Sunderland with the most empty seats on average per away game its fair to say… “They’re here, They’re there, They’re every-f**king-where, They’re empty seats, they’re empty seats”.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *